Judges Training Scheme – Conformation 2018

ANKC REGULATIONS – JUDGES TRAINING

The Dogs ACT Judges Training Program (JTS) is conducted under ANKC Regulations and is a National scheme.

Please click here to download the National Judges’ Codes of Practice and Conduct.
The Regulations can be sourced, downloaded and/or printed by clicking here

ANKC BREED STANDARDS
Every Breed has an official ANKC Breed Standard and these can be sourced via the ANKC website

TERMINOLOGY
Aspirant – Member enrolled in the Entrance Program that is called the Aspiring Learning Program.
Trainee – Member who has completed the Aspiring Program and is enrolled in a Breed/Group Training Program

 

Groups being offered in 2018 are TOYS, GUNDOGS, HOUNDS and UTILITY

 

2018 Trainee Lecture Program
All lectures are held at Dogs ACT rooms and commence at 7.30pm

Trainee Judges’ Lectures

Group 1 (Toys)
Thursday 3 May            Australian Silky Terrier – Russian Toy
Thursday 17 May          Chihuahua (Long & Smooth Coat)
Thursday 31 May          Italian Greyhound – Miniature Pinscher
Thursday 14 June         Bichon Frise – Coton de Tulear – Havanese – Maltese
Thursday 28 June        Pug
Thursday 12 July          Chinese Crested Dog – Lowchen

Group 3 (Gundogs)
Thursday 3 May           English Springer Spaniel – Welsh Springer
Thursday 17 May         Field Spaniel – Irish Water Spaniel
Thursday 31 May         Clumber Spaniel – Sussex Spaniel
Thursday 14 June        Cocker Spaniel – Cocker Spaniel (American)
Thursday 12 July         English Setter – Gordon Setter – Irish Red and White Setter – Irish Setter

Group 4 (Hounds)
Tuesday 10 April          Afghan Hound – Borzoi – Saluki – Sloughi
Tuesday 24 April         Basset Hound – Basset Fauve de Bretagne – Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen – Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Tuesday 15 May           Deerhound – Irish Wolfhound
Tuesday 29 May          Foxhound – Hamiltonstovare – Harrier
Tuesday 12 June         Greyhound – Whippet
Tuesday 10 July          Azawakh – Ibizan Hound – Pharoah Hound

GROUP 6 (Utility)
Monday 23 April        Alaskan Malamute and Siberian Husky
Tuesday 1 May            Pyrenean Mastiff – Neopolitan Mastiff – Tibetan Mastiff
Tuesday 8 May           Bullmastiff – Mastiff – Cane Corso
Tuesday 22 May         Boxer – Rottweiler
Tuesday 5 June          Canadian Eskimo Dog – Samoyed
Tuesday 19 June        Akita – Akita Japanese – Shiba Inu

Trainee and Aspirant program applications closed on Thursday, 29 March 2018.

Theory examinations will be held on October 2018.

Practical examinations will be held on date/s to be determined in November or December 2018.