Dogs ACT Staff

Administrator: Ms Vanessa March

Administration: Ms Linda Buckley

(Public) Office hours: 9:30am – 2:30pm Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday each week

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 President: Mr David Dawes                 2022-2024
 Senior Vice-President: Mr John Scholz                    2021-2023
 Junior Vice-President: Mr Eric Birkeland                2022-2024
 Treasurer: Ms Kirstin Henderson      2022-2024

COUNCILLORS

  • Ms Meaghan O’Shannassy   2021-2023
  • Ms Cristan McCusker            2021-2023
  • Ms Katarina Manna                 2021-2023
  • Ms Heather Swinbourn         2022-2024
  • Ms Cathy Stirling                      2022-2024
  • Ms Melanie Crossley              2022-2024
  • Ms Linda Stevens                     2022-2024
  • Ms Natasha Davies                 2022-2024

SUB COMITTEE CONVENORS 2021 – 2022

Treasurer & Finance Ms Kirstin Henderson
Marketing & Promotions Ms Kirstin Henderson
Health & Welfare Ms Mel Crossley
Grounds & Facilities Mr Eric Birkeland
Conformation Judges Training Ms Linda Buckley
Conformation Stewards Training Mrs Jenny Kenworthy
Junior Showmanship Ms Mel Crossley & Ms Kirstin Henderson
Obedience & Rally Ms Natasha Davies
Tracking Ms Joanne Hagan
Endurance Ms Helen Mossler
Scent Work Ms Julie Cutts
Agility Ms Dana Simonsen
Lure Coursing Ms Helen Mossler

DOGS ACT REPRESENTATIVES TO ANKC WORKING PARTIES

ANKC Business Systems: Ms Linda Buckley
Finance & Administration Committee: Ms Kirstin Henderson
Canine Health & Wellbeing Committee: Ms Mel Crossley
Conformation Committee: Mrs Linda Stevens
Conformation Stewards Working Party: Mrs Jenny Kenworthy
Show Judges Training Committee: Mrs Linda Buckley
Junior Handler Committee: Ms Mel Crossley
Obedience & Tracking Committee: Ms Natasha Davies (Obedience)
Ms Joanne Hagan (Tracking)
Retrieving & Field Trial Committee: Ms Lara Sedgmen (Retrieving)
Ms Judith Barlow (Field)
National Scentwork Committee: Ms Julie Cutts
Agility Committee: Ms Dana Simonsen
Dances with Dogs Committee & Trick Dog Working Party: Mrs Niccola Hardaker
Lure Coursing Committee: Ms Helen Mosslar
Flyball Working Party: Ms Christine Bates